• Follow BBBway on Twitter

  • Boneau/Bryan-Brown on LinkedIn
  • This Just In:

  • BBBway Tweets

  • Archives

  • Categories

  • wordpress stats

2010 HENRY HEWES DESIGN AWARD HONOREES ANNOUNCED

2010 HENRY HEWES DESIGN AWARD HONOREES ANNOUNCED

46th Annual Ceremony Slated for Fall

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                       CONTACT: Jeffrey Eric Jenkins

August 19, 2010                                                                                               718-789-5553

Nine theater artists will be honored by the Henry Hewes Design Awards Committee during the presentation of its 46th Annual Awards in a luncheon ceremony this fall. Eighty-one theater artists were nominated for outstanding artistry in 46 productions presented during the 2009-2010 New York theater season. (A complete list of nominees follows this awards announcement.)

These annual awards honor designers for work in venues on Broadway, Off Broadway and Off Off Broadway, recognizing not only the traditional categories of scenic design, costume design and lighting design, but also “Notable Effects,” which encompass sound, music, video, puppetry and other creative elements. All nominated designs must have originated in United States productions. The Hewes Awards Committee considered more than 200 productions when making its nominations.

Veteran designers John Lee Beatty, Santo Loquasto and David Zinn led all nominees with three nominations each. Ten other designers received two nominations for their work during the 2009-2010 season. Signature Theatre Company’s production of The Orphans’ Home Cycle received four distinct nominations to lead all other contenders. Broadway productions of American Idiot, Memphis and Sondheim on Sondheim received three nominations each, as did the Public Theater’s Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson, Second Stage Theatre’s The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity and Classic Stage Company’s The Forest. Another 12 productions on, Off and Off Off Broadway each received two nominations.

The HHDA Committee named honorees in four categories: Scenic Design, Costume Design, Lighting Design and Notable Effects. As of the 2010 awards, the Committee has bestowed 272 honors on 170 artists representing 187 productions.

Originally known as the Maharam Awards at their inception in 1965, the Hewes Awards were later known as the American Theatre Wing Design Awards in honor of the Wing’s generous sponsorship. They were renamed in 1999 for noted critic Henry Hewes, who created the awards and served as a board member of the American Theatre Wing until his death in 2006 at age 89.

The Henry Hewes Design Awards Committee includes theater critics Jeffrey Eric Jenkins, chair; Dan Bacalzo; David Barbour; David Cote; Glenda Frank; Mario Fratti; and Joan Ungaro.

2010 HENRY HEWES DESIGN AWARDS HONOREES

Scenic Design

Donyale Werle                               Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson (Public)

Costume Design

Martin Pakledinaz                         Lend Me a Tenor (Broadway)

Lighting Design

Kevin Adams                                 American Idiot (Broadway)

Notable Effects

(Production Design)

Jeff Cowie and David M. Barber (scenery) The Orphans’ Home Cycle (Signature)

David C. Woolard (costumes)

Rui Rita (lighting)

Jan Hartley (projections)

John Gromada (sound)

2010 HENRY HEWES DESIGN AWARDS NOMINEES

SCENIC DESIGN NOMINEES

Allen Moyer and Warren Karp                     Passion Play

Beowulf Boritt                                              Sondheim on Sondheim

Brian Sidney Bembridge                               The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity

Charlie Corcoran                                           The Emperor Jones

Christine Jones                                              American Idiot

David Evans Morris                                      Lear

David Gallo                                                   Memphis

David Korins                                                 When the Rain Stops Falling

David Zinn                                                    Circle Mirror Transformation

Derek McLane                                               A Lie of the Mind

Derek McLane                                               Ragtime

Donyale Werle                                               Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson

Jeff Cowie and David M. Barber                  The Orphans’ Home Cycle

John Lee Beatty                                            A View from the Bridge

John Lee Beatty                                            The Royal Family

John Lee Beatty                                            Twelfth Night

Lauren Helpern                                              The Diary of a Teenage Girl

Peter Ksander                                                The Archery Contest

Phelim McDermott & Julian Crouch             The Addams Family

Santo Loquasto                                             Collected Stories

Santo Loquasto                                             Fences

Santo Loquasto                                             The Forest

Scott Pask                                                      A Steady Rain

Takeshi Kata                                                  Dusk Rings a Bell

COSTUME DESIGN NOMINEES

Anita Yavich                                                 Coraline

Anita Yavich                                                 Venus in Fur

Bobby Frederick Tilley II                              Lizzie Borden

Catherine Zuber                                             The Royal Family

Clint Ramos                                                   So Help Me God!

David Zinn                                                    Circle Mirror Transformation

David Zinn                                                    In the Next Room

Emily Rebholz                                               Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson

Gabriel Berry and Antonia Ford-Roberts     Passion Play

Ilona Somogyi                                               Clybourne Park

Jessica Pabst                                                  The Metal Children

Katherine Roth                                              Come Fly Away

Machine Dazzle                                             The Lily’s Revenge

Marco Piemontese                                         The Forest

Martin Pakledinaz                                         Lend Me a Tenor

Paul Tazewell                                                Memphis

Roxana Ramseur                                           Lear

Toni-Leslie James                                          The Scottsboro Boys

LIGHTING DESIGN NOMINEES

Brian MacDevitt                                           Fences

Chris Lee                                                       The Burnt Part Boys

Clifton Taylor                                                White Woman Street

Dane Laffrey                                                 The Boys in the Band

Howell Binkley                                             Memphis

Hugh Vanstone                                             A Steady Rain

Jason Lyons                                                   The Duchess of Malfi

Jennifer Tipton                                              The Glass Menagerie

Jesse Klug                                                      The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity

Justin Townsend                                            Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson

Ken Billington                                               Sondheim on Sondheim

Kevin Adams                                                American Idiot

Natasha Katz                                                 Collected Stories

Peter Kaczorowski                                        The Brother/Sister Plays

Peter Kaczorowski                                        The Forest

Rui Rita                                                         The Orphans’ Home Cycle

Tyler Micoleau                                               When the Rain Stops Falling

NOTABLE EFFECTS NOMINEES

Brian Sidney Bembridge, scenery                  The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity

Christine Pascual, costumes                            (Production Design)

Jesse Klug, lighting

Mikhail Fiksel, sound

Peter Nigrini, projections

@radical.media, video                                   

Jeff Cowie and David M. Barber, scenery     The Orphan’s Home Cycle

David C. Woolard, costumes                          (Production Design)

Rui Rita, lighting

Jan Hartley, projections

John Gromada, sound                                    

Nick Vaughan, scenery                                   The Lily’s Revenge

Machine Dazzle, costumes                              (Production Design)

Seth Reiser, lighting

Matthew Tennie, sound

Derrick Little, makeup

Emily Decola, puppets

Aaron Rhyne, video                                       

Robert Andrew Kovach, scenery                   John Tartaglia’s Imaginocean

The Puppet Kitchen, puppets                          (Production Design)

Matthias Winter, sound                                  

Alex Koch, video                                            ReEntry

Alexander V. Nichols, scenery and video      Wishful Drinking

Basil Twist, puppets                                        The Addams Family

C. Andrew Bauer, projections                        The Diary of a Teenage Girl

Darrel Maloney, video and projections           American Idiot

Jan Hartley, projections                                  The Orphan’s Home Cycle

Jeff Sugg, video and projections                    The Book of Grace

Jean Kalman, lighting                                    

Lindsay Jones, sound                                      Top Secret: The Battle for the Pentagon

Jamie McElhinney, sound Papers

Peter Flaherty, video                                       Sondheim on Sondheim

Peter Hylenski, sound                                     The Scottsboro Boys


Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: